Fantastic
Year !
8th Annual
Bird Mart
61st
2014
Annual Bird Show
TOTAL 337 birds entered

BEST IN SHOW
Rich Pizzurro
Fife Canary - Yellow Green Variegated

2nd In Show
Tuan Tran
Finch – CFW Zebra Male

3rd In Show
Jose M. Ochoa, Jr.
Cockatiel – Normal

*******
BEST NOVICE IN SHOW
Tuan Tran
Finch – CFW Zebra Male

*******
BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW
(1 entry)

Jazmine Rocha
Frill Canary

*******
Judge Raquel King
(136 entries)

Best of Division:
1.  Rich Pizzurro - Fife
2.  Richard Sampson – Gloster Corona  
3.  Charles Long – Border
Judge’s Special Award – Richard Sampson – Gloster Corona


Best Fife (29 entries):                             Best Border (18 entries):
(29 entries)                                                              (18 entries)
1.  Rich Pizzurro                                                     1.  Charles Long
2.                                                                            2.  Richard Flores
3.                                                                            3.  Richard Flores


Best Gloster Corona                                 Best Gloster Consort
(20 entries)                                                               (23 entries)                   
1.  Richard Sampson                                                1.  Golden State Frill & Type Canary Breeders
2.  Charles Long                                                      2.  Charles Long
3.  Charles Long                                                      3.  Charles Long


Best Yorkshire                                        Best Norwich
(3 entries)                                                                    (7 entries)
1.  Frank Fernandez                                                  1.   Rey Mena
2.   Frank Fernandez                                                 2.   Rey Mena
3.   Frank Fernandez                                                 3.   Rey Mena


Best Columbus Fancy Crested                Best Columbus Fancy Smooth Head
(2 entries)                                                                      (3 entries)
1.   Rey Mena                                                           1.  Rey Mena
2.   Rey Mena                                                           2.  Rey Mena
                                                 3.  Rey Mena

Other Type Canaries  -             (0 entries)

Best Hartz Plainhead                              Best Hartz Top Knot
(1 Entry)                                                                         (3 entries)
1.   Mary Anne Buckles                                            1.   Mary Anne Buckles
                                                 2.   Mary Anne Buckles
                                                 3.   Mary Anne Buckles

Best Stafford Crested                                         Best Stafford Non-Crested
(4 entries)                                                                       (4 entries)
1.  Geraldo De Julio                                                         1.  Donna Minor
2.  Donna Minor                                                               2.  Donna Minor
3.  Geraldo De Julio                                                         3.  Geraldo De Julio

Best Stafford Crested Melanin                           Best Stafford Non-Crest Melanin
(5 entries)                                                                                               (4 entries)
1.  Donna Minor                                                                1.  Golden State Frill & Type Canary Brdrs
2.  Geraldo De Julio                                                          2.  Geraldo De Julio
3.  Donna Minor                                                                3.  Donna Minor

Best Overall Stafford Crested                           Best Overall Stafford Non-Crested
1.   Geraldo De Julio                                                           1.  Golden State Frill & Type Canary Brdrs
2.  Donna Minor                                                                  2.  Donna Minor

                    ******

Division 2 – Old Variety Type Canaries
           Judge Jim Pickel
              
 (71 entries)

   Best of Division/Old Variety
1.   Tony Guiomar - Northern Dutch Frill
2.   Golden State Frill & Type Canary Brdrs – Parisian Frill
3.   Donna Minor – Lizard,  Gold Cap broken Young Hen

               Best Frill
1.  Tony Guiomar – Northern Dutch Frill
2.   Golden State Frill & Type Canary Brdrs.-   Parisian Frill
3.   Frank Fernandez – Southern Dutch Frill

      Judge’s Special Award
Donna Minor – Lizard, Gold Cap Broken
4.    Rito Flores  -   Yellow Intensive
Judge’s Special Award – Val Garcia – Yellow Ivory
*******
Division 4 – Melanin Colorbred Canaries-Classics
Judge Rado Pagac
(15 entries)

Best Melanin Classic
1.   Val Garcia      -   Black Red Mosaic Male
2.    Mary Anne Buckles – Black Red
3.   Rito Flores     -    Brown Red Mosaic
4.   Val Garcia      -    Black Red Mosaic Hen

*******

Division 5 – Melanin Colorbred Canaries-New Color
Judge Rado Pagac
(13 entries)
Best New Color Melanin
1.   Naomi Cisper             -   Agate Yellow Intensive or Frost
2.   Rito Flores                  -  Agate Opal Red Mosaic
3.   Naomi Cisper              -  Satinette Yellow Mosaic  
4.   Naomi Cisper              -  Agate Opal Yellow Mosaic

*******

3.   Drew Griffith   - Society, Black Grey
4.   Janet Edmonds – Zebra, Orange Breasted Silver
5.   Marianna Mejia- Red Check Cordon Bleu
6.   Drew Griffith    - Society, Pearl (Chestnut)
7.   Roy Beckham –   Pair, Zebra (Penguin)
8.   Roy Beckham –   Society, Chocolate Pearl  
9.   Roy Beckham -    Star         
10.  Marianna Mejia –Gould, Red Head
Best Unflighted    -     Janet Edmonds   -   Zebra, Orange Breasted Silver
Best Novice          -     Drew Griffith    -    Society, Black Grey
Judges Special       -    Luis Gonzalez    -   Zebra, Orange Breasted

*******

Division 9 – Judge Leslie Huegerich
Cockatiel
(23 entries)
1.  Jose M. Ochoa Jr.    -   Normal Male
2.   Shanna Dollarhide  -   Cinnamon Pearl Pied Hen
3.   Tom MacDonald     -   White Face Cinnamon Pearl Hen
4.   Jose M. Ochoa, Jr    -   Heavy Cinnamon Pied Hen
5.   Tom MacDonald      -  Heavy Pied Male  
6.                                                        204                                         
7.   Shanna Dollarhide    -    Whitefaced grey male
8.   Tom MacDonald       -    Pied Hen
9.    Shanna Dollarhide    -    Cinnamon Pearl Pied Hen
10.  Jose M. Ochoa, Jr.     -   Pearl Pied Dominant Silver Male
Counter